WARDOGS Best Weapons Tier List: Ranked by Role, Cost, and Evidence
FAL leads the current six-weapon neutral snapshot at 60.1; T-21 is the economy pick at 57.9. Open the guide for raw metrics, component scores, and evidence limits.

This is a provisional Closed Beta ranking, not an official or permanent WARDOGS tier list. BULKHEAD says Early Access is planned to launch with 37 weapons, while the latest community catalogue records 35 tested weapons with incomplete fields. The official sources explain ballistics, compatible ammunition, weight, movement, and loadout cost, but they do not publish a complete per-weapon stat table. The score below is our transparent editorial model, not an official BULKHEAD rating.
WARDOGS best weapons tier list for the latest tested build
| Provisional group | Weapons | Why they are here | Evidence confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest baseline score | FAL | It leads the neutral five-dimension scorecard on the current snapshot because its damage, accuracy, and range outweigh its price and weight penalties in this model. | Medium: community-recorded beta values; not an official ranking |
| Best budget candidate | T-21 | The beta snapshot records a low purchase price and full-auto fire, leaving more of the persistent cash balance for ammunition, armor, and utility. | Medium: community-recorded beta values, supported by official economy rules |
| Strong role picks | M4, Super-45, PKM, SVD, BMR-308 | These are credible candidates for assault, close-range, sustained fire, or precision jobs, but their value changes with range, weight, ammunition, and rebuy cost. | Medium to low: community testing, incomplete official weapon data |
| Specialist | Shotguns, bolt-action rifles, launchers, bow | Their value depends on pellets, hit location, blast radius, charge time, armor, or a narrow battlefield task that a simple TTK table cannot compare fairly. | Low until role-specific tests are available |
| Unranked | Every weapon missing comparable price, handling, armor, or ammunition evidence | A blank field is not proof of weakness. These weapons stay out of the ranking instead of being forced into a low tier. | Insufficient |
This grouping separates the highest score under the neutral baseline from the best budget choice and the best tool for a specific job. The FAL leads this snapshot’s baseline; the T-21 remains the safer economic choice across repeated lives.
WARDOGS weapon scorecard: actual inputs and calculated results
There is no official WARDOGS weighting system, and no third-party source has established a universally accepted one. To avoid inventing a preference and calling it authoritative, this baseline uses five equally weighted, data-backed dimensions. Role fit is reported separately because it cannot have one honest score until the scenario is named.
For the August 26, 2026 community snapshot, we normalized each value to 0–100 against these six comparable weapons. Higher is better for damage-per-second, accuracy, effective range, muzzle velocity, magazine capacity, and lower price/weight/ADS; inverse normalization is used for values where lower is better. The raw damage per shot remains a separate field. The column formerly called lethality is now explicitly a body-DPS proxy score (damage × RPM / 60), not an armored-target TTK.
For each column, the exact transform is 100 × (value − column minimum) / (column maximum − column minimum); for price, weight, and ADS we use 100 − normalized value. This is a relative comparison within this snapshot, so a new weapon or patch can change every score.
Raw weapon metrics from the same snapshot
| Weapon | Damage/ shot | RPM | Effective range | Velocity | Accuracy | ADS | Weight | Price | Max mag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAL | 60 | 650 | 800 m | 840 m/s | 0.58 MOA | 0.50 s | 4.25 kg | $6,500 | 30 |
| T-21 | 28 | 750 | 550 m | 910 m/s | 0.87 MOA | 0.525 s | 3.27 kg | $600 | 60 |
| M4 | 28 | 800 | 500 m | 910 m/s | 0.84 MOA | 0.49 s | 2.92 kg | $2,800 | 60 |
| PKM | 55 | 600 | 1,000 m | 825 m/s | 2.50 MOA | 0.73 s | 7.5 kg | $4,500 | 100 |
| BMR-308 | 60 | 450 | 500 m | 880 m/s | 0.69 MOA | 0.52 s | 3.9 kg | $6,000 | 30 |
| SVD | 55 | 480 | 800 m | 800 m/s | 0.45 MOA | 0.53 s | 5.3 kg | $4,800 | 10 |
Normalized scorecard and final total
| Weapon | Body DPS (raw) | Body-DPS proxy score | Handling | Ballistics | Sustain | Economy/mobility | Overall (equal 20%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAL | 650 | 100.0 | 94.7 | 48.2 | 22.2 | 35.5 | 60.1 |
| T-21 | 350 | 0.0 | 82.5 | 55.0 | 55.6 | 96.2 | 57.9 |
| M4 | 373.3 | 7.8 | 90.5 | 50.0 | 55.6 | 81.4 | 57.1 |
| PKM | 550 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 61.4 | 100.0 | 16.9 | 49.0 |
| BMR-308 | 450 | 33.3 | 87.9 | 36.4 | 22.2 | 43.5 | 44.7 |
| SVD | 440 | 30.0 | 91.7 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 38.4 | 38.0 |
The ordering is a property of this snapshot and this neutral model, not a claim that the FAL wins every fight. For example, FAL and BMR-308 both show 60 damage per shot, but their raw body-DPS values are 650 and 450 because their RPM differs; with the snapshot minimum of 350 and maximum of 650, those become proxy scores of 100.0 and 33.3. The overall score can be reproduced from the displayed component scores: Overall = (body-DPS proxy + handling + ballistics + sustain + economy/mobility) / 5. We do not publish a final score for weapons with a missing comparable field; those remain Unranked — insufficient evidence. Magazine capacity is used as a sustain proxy because comparable reload-time and reserve-ammunition tests are not public yet, so sustain is explicitly provisional.
Where each number comes from
- GameWatcher supplies the current-build comparison fields for damage, effective range, RPM, price, and weight: Wardogs Weapons.
- MetaForge supplies per-weapon ballistics and handling fields, including velocity, accuracy, ADS, and magazine options: T-21 database record, FAL database record, and equivalent records for the other weapons.
- Team17/BULKHEAD supplies the mechanics that explain why cost, weight, ammunition, and ballistic behavior matter, but not the numeric weights or a Tier List: Team17 WARDOGS, Steam.
The raw data is community-recorded and version-stamped. The normalization and equal weights are our reproducible editorial calculation; neither source calls them official.
How the WARDOGS weapon rating system works
| Rating dimension | What to measure | Why it matters in WARDOGS |
|---|---|---|
| Lethality | Shots to kill and time to kill under the same target, armor, range, and ammunition conditions | Damage and fire rate only become comparable when the target conditions match. |
| Handling | Recoil, spread, aim-down-sight time, and practical hit rate | A fast paper kill is irrelevant if the follow-up shots miss. |
| Ballistics | Velocity, drag, bullet drop, penetration, and range behavior | BULKHEAD describes real-world ballistic coefficients and ammunition differences. |
| Sustain | Magazine capacity, reload time, carried ammunition, and resupply demand | Long Control Zone fights reward weapons that remain useful after the first engagement. |
| Economy and mobility | Weapon price, total kit price, weight, movement cost, and ability to rebuy | Every life requires another loadout, and extra carried weight slows movement. |
| Role fit | Assault, close defense, suppression, precision, anti-vehicle, or another defined task | A specialist should be judged on the job it solves, not on a universal duel score. |
Every recorded value should also carry an evidence label: official mechanic, community-recorded build value, controlled test, or inference. This prevents a precise-looking spreadsheet from hiding weak assumptions.
Why TTK alone cannot identify the best WARDOGS weapon
TTK is useful only after the test defines armor, hit location, ammunition, range, and accuracy. It does not price the weapon, measure recoil, account for bullet travel, or explain whether a heavy kit reaches the Control Zone in time. The community TTK test is therefore one input, not the final ranking.
Version conflict is another warning. Community snapshots list the FAL at both $5,500 and $6,500. That can reflect a build change or a different recording context; without an official change log explaining it, both values must remain dated observations rather than a permanent price claim.
How to choose the right weapon for a match
- Name the next-life job. Decide whether you must enter the zone, hold a room, suppress a route, cover distance, or counter a vehicle.
- Set the likely engagement range. Compare only weapons that can perform that job at that distance.
- Check evidence quality. Prefer a current controlled test over an undated stat card, and treat missing armor or ammunition context as a downgrade in confidence.
- Price the complete kit. Add ammunition, armor, tools, and mobility needs before deciding that the highest-damage weapon is affordable.
- Plan the rebuy. If one death prevents you from rebuilding the kit, choose the cheaper acceptable weapon or switch jobs.
New players should use the separate starter weapon guide for the first purchase. Players choosing ammunition, armor, and tools around the weapon should use the best loadouts guide.
Repeatable post-patch weapon test protocol
- Use the same game build, target, armor, hit location, ammunition, attachments, and network conditions.
- Test at fixed distances and record shots to kill, time to kill, recoil pattern, practical hit rate, velocity behavior, reload time, and magazine capacity.
- Repeat each firing test at least 5 times and retain the spread, not only the fastest result.
- Record weapon price, total loadout price, total carried weight, and the cash needed to rebuild after death.
- Stamp the result with the patch date and move incomplete weapons to Unranked until the missing field is measured.
The ranking should be retested after Early Access begins. A changed price, recoil pattern, armor model, or ammunition rule can move a weapon without making the earlier test dishonest; it simply belonged to an older build.
Sources and current limits
Official mechanics and the 37-weapon launch target come from Team17, Steam, BULKHEAD’s Tactical Depth video (MlbxDNtsmUk), and 10 Reasons video (ugkuP4a3xk4). The tested catalogue and build values are community records from GameWatcher and MetaForge, checked on 2026-08-31. The embedded TTK video (ULTH3J5Gtoo) is a community test, not an official data table.
Related Articles
guide
WARDOGS Best Loadouts: Five Job-Based Kits and a Build Order
Five job kits cover budget infantry, Control Zone assault, medical/supply, anti-vehicle/breach, and recon. Build around range, weight, cash, and rebuy risk.
guide
WARDOGS Beginner Guide: Roles, First Match Checklist, and Control Zone Basics
A practical WARDOGS beginner guide explaining the objective, role choices, starter cash, communication, and first-match decisions.
guide
WARDOGS Best Starter Weapons: Free Rifles, T-21, and a Safe First Buy
Start with free A-91, Bushmaster M17S, or KH-2002; the $600 T-21 is the clearest automatic upgrade when testing confirms you need it.